Privacy & cookies

RBT KAN B.V., with its registered office at Dorpstraat 14, 6661 EK Elst, is responsible for the processing of personal data as indicated in this privacy statement. This privacy statement specifies how RBT KAN handles personal data, what they are used for and what measures we take to protect them. If you have any questions about this, you can contact info@rbtkan.nl. 

Personal data processed by RBT KAN
RBT KAN processes personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided us with data. 

Here below is an overview of the data that we may collect through this service/website:

Personal data that you actively provide by filling in a contact form for example:

  • First name
  • Surname
  • E-mail address

Miscellaneous:

  • IP address (anonymised)

Why does RBT KAN need these personal data
RBT KAN processes these personal data with the following objectives:

  • To adapt our services to your preferences, based on your anonymised surfing behaviour. 
  • To give you an answer to any question you ask us by email, telephone or in a contact form.

How RBT KAN uses and protects these personal data
RBT KAN does not process more personal data than is necessary for carrying out the work of the service.

Confidentiality
Everyone working at RBT KAN B.V. and with access to personal data is contractually bound by confidentiality.

Retention periods
Personal data are not kept any longer than strictly necessary. Then the personal data are destroyed.

Security
RBT KAN takes all necessary technical and organisational security measures needed to prevent misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. 

With whom does RBT KAN share this personal data
RBT KAN uses the personal data for its own business operations. Sometimes it may be necessary to share this personal information with organisations that perform work for us or with which we work together.

Google Analytics
Using Google Analytics, we can collect information about the visits to and use of this website/service. RBT KAN has concluded a processing agreement with Google. The data collected by Google are anonymised and encrypted. Sharing this data with other Google services is disabled. 

How long are these data kept
Personal data may not be kept longer than necessary. The retention period depends on the purpose for which we have received or collected the data and any legal obligations to retain data. If you have questions about specific information, please contact info@rbtkan.nl. 

Viewing, modifying and erasing data
As a visitor of the website you use a service. You have the right to view, modify or erase your own data. This means that you can submit a request for inspection, correction or erasure. You can send this request to info@rbtkan.nl. Indicate which service or website is involved.

We do want to make sure that you made the request. To protect everyone’s privacy, we may need additional documentation that shows that you made the request. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks to your request.

What cookies does RBT KAN use?
A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, smartphone or other digital device. Below we have shown which cookies are placed on your device by using this service/website.

Name Type Provider Objective Expiration date
_ga Analytical Google Analytics Distinguishing unique visitors 2 years
_gid Analytical Google Analytics Distinguishing unique visitors 24 hours
_gat Analytical Google Analytics Reducing the number of requests 1 minute
_atuvc, _atuvs Functional AddThis Possibility to share a page  13 months

Rights in event of a complaint
If as a visitor to this website/service you wish to object to the way RBT KAN B.V. processes your personal data, you can submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. More information about this can be found on www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl. 

Contact
If you have questions or comments about privacy and cookies, you can contact RBT KAN at info@rbtkan.nl. 

[last change to document: May 2018]